Project/Area Number |
19K23759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Motomura Kazuki 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (50844049)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞生物学 / 花粉 / RNA / 細胞単離 / ライブイメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
種子形成に必須の配偶体である花粉の中では、mRNAが細胞間を移動することが示唆されている。しかしRNAの選択性やその生理学的意義は不明である。そこで本研究では精細胞へのRNA細胞間移行がどのような働きを持つのかを明らかにする。花粉の中に存在する精細胞だけを実験に用いるという難しい課題を解決するため、申請者は「精細胞単離法」を確立した。これを“精細胞へのRNA移行が阻害された花粉”に適用して、精細胞移行RNAの同定に挑戦する。また「ライブイメージング技術」を用いて、“精細胞へのRNA移行が阻害された花粉”の表現型を精査して、精細胞移行RNAの機能を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the intercellular signals that sperm cells in pollen receive from the vegetative cells that elongated pollen tubes. In particular, I focused on RNAs that are transferred from the vegetative cell to the sperm cells. I isolated sperm cells from wild-type pollen and mutant pollen and compared the RNA variations in each sample. The result revealed a large number of candidates of mobile RNAs in pollen. The mutant pollen showed a phenotype of abnormal sperm cell trafficking, suggesting a link between sperm cell trafficking and intercellular communication. Using the mutant pollen tube, I uncovered a novel function of pollen tubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者はホモ接合体が取得できないミュータント花粉を利用して、野生型花粉や野生型精細胞を含むヘテロな集団から、野生型精細胞またはミュータント精細胞だけをそれぞれ精製する技術を確立した。本研究で示唆された精細胞移行RNAの共通性が明らかになれば、個々の精細胞移行RNAの機能解析などの基礎研究は勿論のこと、社会的に重要な研究開発にも発展する可能性がある。更に花粉の機能解析も進めることで、これまで分かっていなかった精細胞の輸送と細胞間コミュニケーションとの関連性も明らかになることが期待できる。以上の2点から、本研究成果は当該学術分野にとどまらず、社会的価値の面でも波及効果を持つと考えている。