Project/Area Number |
19K23760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Satoshi 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 博士研究員 (50844099)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 植物 / 細胞壁 / リグニン / マイクロドメイン / 植物細胞 / 道管 / 植物細胞生物学 / リン酸化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞壁に囲まれた植物の細胞においては特異的に細胞壁成分を変化させることによって特定の機能を持った細胞種をつくることが知られている。その時、細胞膜上に特定の因子を集合させた「マイクロドメイン」を細胞膜上につくることがある。これまでに植物においてはROPシグナルによるマイクロドメインの形成機構がいくつかの例で明らかにされてきたが実際にどのような因子・成分によって構成になっているのかは不明な点が多い。本研究では生化学的手法による網羅的解析や共焦点顕微鏡による因子の分布の時空間的解析を組み合わせて、マイクロドメインの全貌を明らかにし、制御機構のさらなる理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cells, numerous subcellular structures sustain cellular activities by their functions or shapes. In such contexts, the plasma membranes provide a vast area of 2D space for molecules to accumulate on the cell surfaces. Many proteins reside on the plasma membranes ubiquitously, but several specific molecules have been reported to establish microdomains on the plasma membranes. Although these microdomains attract many researchers, it is still unclear what kind of factors reside together in the specific microdomains. To approach this question, I planned to have a biochemical screen that allows us to maintain spatial information in the cells. More specifically, I focused on xylem cells which have clear microdomains on their cell surfaces. In this project, I focused on generating transgenic lines but still several issues to be overcome for comprehensive analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞には、タンパク質だけでも数千、数万種類の分子が存在し、それぞれが適切な時に、適切な場所に配置されると考えられている。これまでに数え切れない種類の分子が蛍光タグを用いて可視化することで時空間的にどのような挙動をするかが調べられてきた。そこで本研究ではproximal labeling法を適用することにより、微小空間にどのようなタンパク質が局在をしているのかを網羅的に同定することを試みた。今回は、材料を確立することに終始したが、同時に本法の適用範囲に関して深く考える必要があることが示唆された。植物細胞に新技術を適用する試みとしては意義深いものであると考えている。