Are the immotile nodal cilia in the mouse embryo mechanosensors?: experimental tests using micromanipulation and calcium imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KATOH TAKANOBU A.  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (80844935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords左右体軸形成 / ノード不動繊毛 / 光ピンセット / メカノセンサー / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓が左にあるといった私たちの体の右と左の違いはどのように生まれるのだろうか。これまでの研究から、その始まりはお母さんのおなかの中、マウスでは受精後7.5日目に決まることが知られている。しかし、その仕組みにはまだよくわかっていない。本研究では、細胞から突き出た "ノード不動繊毛" というアンテナが、ノード流という流れの "物理的な力" を感知しているという仮説を検証する。2018年にノーベル物理学賞を受賞した光ピンセットという技術を用いて、ノード不動繊毛を顕微鏡下で "つまむ" ことにより物理的な力を与え、反応するかどうかを直接測定する試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "difference between the left and right sides of the body", such as the heart being on the left side in mammals, is determined in the early stages of development. From previous studies, it has been found that the signal from the organelle "nodal immotile cilia", which exists in the "node" that appears transiently in the early embryo, is the first step to determine the left-right axis. However, it was not clear whether the nodal immotile cilia were mechanosensors that sensed "physical stimuli" or chemosensors that sensed "chemical stimuli." In this study, we applied the technologies of the optical tweezers and the calcium imaging to nodal-immotile cilia, and obtained results that strongly suggest nodal-immotile cilia is mechanosensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ノード不動繊毛において変形による化学状態変化を明確に示した研究は報告されていない。本研究による成果は、十年来にわたる “ノード不動繊毛はメカノセンサーであるか否か” という論争に決着をつける重要な報告である。特に、ノード不動繊毛の異常は繊毛病と総称される病態の原因となっており、本研究で得られた知見は医学的・社会的に非常に意義があるものである。さらに、本研究で開発した顕微鏡技術はノード不動繊毛だけにとどまらず様々なサンプルに適用可能である。