Quantitative tracking for the mycoheterotrophic evolution in Pyroleae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shutoh Kohtaroh  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 助教 (60803723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイチヤクソウ / 菌従属栄養植物 / 進化 / 分類 / アルビノ / イチヤクソウ亜科
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成能を持たず,菌根菌からの有機物のみに依存した完全菌従属栄養植物は,最も近縁な緑葉植物と比べて系統的にかけ離れ,特殊化した形態・生態をもつことから,進化過程の解明が難しい。イチヤクソウ亜科は,光合成と菌従属栄養の両方を行う種と完全菌従属栄養の種を含むことから,菌従属栄養植物の進化過程を研究するために有用な材料として期待される。本研究は,イチヤクソウ亜科がどのように菌への依存度を変化させてきたのかを詳細なスケールで追跡することを目的とした。そのために,各種がもつ葉のサイズの変異と菌への依存度を評価し,それぞれを系統樹上に配置する。菌への依存度の評価には,炭素と窒素の安定同位体比を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of searching for populations of Pyroleae in Japan, I discovered a population including albino mutants of Pyrola japonica. The albino mutants were reported first time from partially mycoheterotrophic species in angiosperms other than orchids. Next, in the process of herbarium specimen surveys, I found that the lectotype of P. subaphylla is a mixed gathering that comprises three plants of P. subaphylla and one of P. japonica. It is desirable to re-designate the lectotype to exclude the P. japonica individual. Although I conducted field surveys in a total of 30 populations of 9 species mainly in eastern Japan and collected morphological data and samples for stable isotope analysis, I could not conducted stable isotope analysis because due to the delay of the research plan by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イチヤクソウ亜科で生じた菌従属栄養性の進化を,葉のサイズを利用して定量的に追跡した。菌従属栄養植物は,近縁な緑葉植物と比較して特殊な生態や形態を示すことから進化過程の追跡が難しい植物群とされる。またラン科とは遠縁であるツツジ科で白化個体を発見できたことにより,これまでラン科を用いて得られてきた知見と比較することが可能になった。ラン科の白化個体は,菌従属栄養植物の進化過程を研究する材料としてしばしば活用されてきた。付随して,絶滅危惧種に指定されているイチヤクソウ亜科の分布/生育情報を収集することができた。