Project/Area Number |
19K23763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuuchi Ryo 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (60845535)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生命の起源 / 生命の初期進化 / 複雑化 / RNA / 実験進化 / 翻訳システム / 再構成 / 人工細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、原始複製体を模擬した異なる遺伝情報をもつ2種類のRNAが、どのような原始環境条件で進化的に融合し、一本の長いゲノムになるかを実験的に検証する。またその進化プロセスの詳細な理解を試みる。これにより、原始地球に生まれた単純な情報分子の自己複製体が、どのようにして遺伝情報を拡張し、複雑な生命システムへと進化していったのかについて、一つの可能なシナリオを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we (1) theoretically investigated how primitive RNA replicators could be integrated into a long genome through Darwinian evolution, and (2) developed necessary molecules for examining the validity of a theoretical prediction. In the theoretical part, we simulated the long-term replication of cooperative RNA replicators, during which mutations may integrate the cooperators. We found that a critical factor for the evolution of such an RNA assembly is the appearance of unfunctional RNAs that replicate by exploiting the cooperative RNAs, which has been considered a major problem in the early evolution of life. In the experimental part, by combining genetic engineering and directed evolution, we obtained a long replicable RNA derived from two RNA replicators encoding different proteins. The study not only revealed likely conditions where primitive molecular replicators could have been integrated but also established the necessary basis for experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原始地球において生命がどのように誕生し、進化してきたのかを理解することは、科学の大きな問の一つである。一般に原始生命はRNAなどの情報分子の自己複製体として誕生した後、進化によって徐々に遺伝情報を拡張して複雑化したと考えられているが、この複雑化を引き起こす要因は謎に包まれていた。本研究では、原始複製体や原始区画で考えられる特徴が複雑化の一側面、すなわち複数の複製体がもつ遺伝情報の統合を促進する可能性を見出した。この結果は単純な分子複製体が複雑な生命システムへと進化していく一つのシナリオを提示し、例えば生命の起源の必要条件を絞り込むことに繋がる。