Evolution and function of mate competition among females in monogamous birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yuusuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (70845916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性的対立 / モズ / 貯食 / 性選択 / 貯食行動 / 一夫一妻 / 鳥類 / 雌間競争 / 子育て / 性淘汰 / 攻撃行動
Outline of Research at the Start
繁殖投資理論によれば、両親で子育てし繁殖投資量の差の小さい一夫一妻の種では、配偶者を巡る雄間競争と雌間競争、雌雄の相互配偶者選択が同時に起こることが予想される。しかしその検証例は非常に限られている。本プロジェクトでは、一夫一妻の鳥類モズを用いて、まずは優れた配偶者を巡って雌同士が競争するかを明らかにする。初年次には、繁殖期における雌同士の排他的攻撃行動に着目し、より攻撃的な雌ほど優れた雄個体と配偶して、その結果高い繁殖成功度を得られるのかを観察ベースで明らかにする。次年度には、剥製提示と音声プレイバック実験に基づく操作実験により、雌の攻撃性と繁殖成功度の関係を詳細に調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive investment theory predicts that mating competition among same sex and mutual mate choice occur in monogamous species where both parents foster offspring. In addition, sexual conflict will occur simultaneously. Bull-headed shrike is a monogamous bird and pair bond is stronger in the post-mating period than in the pre-mating period. sexual conflict is predicted to occur in the pre-mating periods than the post-mating period. The male shrike store food by impaling its prey on the branches of trees. In the pre-mating period males stored 90.1 ± 15.1% of food acquired in conspicuous places, while in the post-mating period they stored 89.8 ± 17.6% of food acquired in concealed places. The males recovered 97.5 ± 7.1% of the caches in concealed places and the males and paring females 57.7 ± 33.4% of the caches in conspicuous places. It is suggested that male bull-headed shrikes concealed caches to prevent females from retrieving it during the pre-mating period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繁殖投資理論によると、両親で子育てし、繁殖投資量の性差の小さい一夫一妻の種では、雄間競争、雌間競争、雌雄の相互配偶者選択が生じるとされる。さらには、雌雄それぞれが自身の適応度を最大化しようと、雌雄間の利害対立も同時に生じると予想されるが、検証例は少ない。モズは一夫一妻の鳥類で、ペアボンドは交尾後の時期は強固になるが、交尾前の時期は不安定であるため、交尾前の時期で性的対立が生じる可能性がある。モズの雄は交尾前には隠蔽貯蔵することを発見し、さらに隠蔽貯蔵は性的対立で進化した行動であることを世界に先がけて発見した。