Comparative metagenomics reveals the diversity of glacier Cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 特任研究員 (00806432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷河生態系 / メタゲノム / クリオコナイト / シアノバクテリア / 脱窒 / 環境微生物 / 氷河 / 細菌群集
Outline of Research at the Start
シアノバクテリアを核として形成される微生物群集構造物「クリオコナイト」は、氷河環境中における代表的な一次生産の場であり、氷河生態系の基盤的存在である。世界各地の氷河環境からこのクリオコナイトの存在は報告されているが、その地域的多様性についての知見は限られている。
本課題では、極域やアジア高山域など世界各地から収集したクリオコナイトのDNA断片配列を網羅的に取得する、いわゆるメタゲノム解析を駆使することで、クリオコナイトの中核種であるシアノバクテリアの系統や遺伝子機能の地域間差異を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In glacier environments, cryoconite granules, which are aggregates of microbes and minerals, play fundamental roles in glacier ecosystems. In this study, we collected cryoconite samples around the world and conducted comparative metagenomics analyses to investigate the taxonomic and ecological diversities of cryoconite bacterial communities on a global scale. Our study revealed that compositions of bacterial taxa and functional genes of cryoconite bacterial consortia were distinctive among glaciers in different geographical areas, especially between Polar glaciers and Asian high mountain glaciers. These results highlight that microbial ecosystems on glacier vary across the different geographical areas, and imply that assembly of bacterial communities on glaciers were influenced by local glacier environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷河微生物の活動は流域の物質循環や氷河融解にも深く関与しているため、それら氷河微生物の総体である氷河生態系の構造を詳細に理解することは生物学・地球科学的に重要な課題である。本研究によって、様々な代謝能を有した多様な細菌種が世界各地の氷河に分布しており、地域ごとに特色を持った氷河生態系が構築されているということが初めて具体的に示された。これらの成果は、環境と氷河微生物群集の動態を紐づける重要な知見であり、「気候変動によって氷河生態系が今後どう変容し、物質循環や生物多様性がどのような影響を受けるのか」という問いをより詳細に解明していくことに大きく貢献する。