Project/Area Number |
19K23767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Hirooka Shunsuke 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任助教 (70843332)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス制御 / 単細胞真核生物 / エピジェネティクス / 世代交代 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エピジェネティクス制御におけるH3K27me3修飾による遺伝子発現抑制は、多細胞生物においては細胞分化に関わることが知られている。一方、単細胞生物におけるH3K27me3修飾の主な役割は、外来配列の不活化であると考えられてきた。しかしながら最近、独自に株の樹立及び遺伝的改変技術の開発を進めてきた単細胞真核生物において、H3K27me3修飾が世代交代における表現系切換えに関わる可能性を見いだした。本研究では、これまで適切な研究材料の欠如により未解明であった、単細胞真核生物におけるエピジェネティクス制御による世代交代の表現系切換え機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tri-methylation of lysine 27 of histone H3 (H3K27me3) is a mark deposited by Polycomb Repressive Complex 2 (PRC2), which are highly conserved in both unicellular and multicellular organisms. In unicellular eukaryotes, it is considered that the role of H3K27me3 has been in defense responses against transposable elements and other genomic parasites. In this study, we investigated genes marked by H3K27me3 modification in certain unicellular eukaryote, and found that H3K27me3 modification may be involved in the phenotypic switching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単細胞真核生物におけるH3K27me3修飾はトランスポゾン等の外来配列の不活化が主な役割だと考えられており、分化等の細胞形態の表現系切換えの制御は多細胞生物が独自に発展させた機能だと考えられていた。しかしながら、本研究では単細胞真核生物においてH3K27me3修飾が1倍体、2倍体の表現系切換えに関与している可能性を示唆する結果を得ており、単細胞から多細胞における真核生物一般におけるエピジェネティクス制御の理解につながることが期待される。