Host-manipulation by parasites: revealing the feedback structure between evolutionary and trophic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iritani Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 研究員 (10843980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化生物学 / 宿主・寄生者 / 生態系生態学 / 数理生態学 / 迅速な進化 / 適応進化 / 群集動態 / 宿主操作 / 宿主寄生者系 / 理論生態学 / 進化動態
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生者の中には、まず1つ目の宿主種(中間宿主)を利用し、それから別の宿主種(終宿主)へと感染を遂げるという、複雑な生活史を持つものがいる。その上で、宿主操作によって中間宿主の行動を改変することで、終宿主に捕食される確率(捕食強度)を高める寄生者の存在が、古くから指摘されている。こうした寄生者の宿主操作によって、群集内の、捕食者(食う側;終宿主)と被食者(食われる側;中間宿主)の構成は、どのように改変されるのであろうか?本研究では、活性化の進化を、群集動態の数理モデルによって理論的に検討する。これにより、寄生者が群集構造を改変する役割を担うということを予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parasite-induced host manipulation alters the behavior of the host in various ways. In this theoretical study, we examined how parasite-induced host manipulation contributes to the overall balance (structure) of prey-predator populations in an ecosystem. Specifically, we explored the potential for various changes in the host's predatory tendencies (such as preference) to occur as a feedback effect accompanying host manipulation. This study addressed the issue from the perspectives of behavior, evolution, and ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生者による宿主操作は、宿主という外部の生物学的構成を寄生者が改変するという「延長された表現型」の非常に重要な一例として、進化生物学では古くから重要課題であるとされてきた。本研究はその宿主操作が、生態系の構造にまで影響を与えることを理論的に研究するものであり、生態系生態学と進化生物学を結びつけるという意義がある。また、宿主操作は社会的認知度も高く、本研究の遂行は、科学コミュニケーションの題材としても意義がある。