Research on the roles of OFC-striatum pathway for value-based decision-making using a chemogenetic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Setogawa Tsuyoshi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80840785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords報酬 / サル / 意思決定 / 化学遺伝学 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 線条体 / 行動決定 / ニホンザル / アカゲザル
Outline of Research at the Start
状況に応じて適切な行動を選択することは、私たちが豊かな生活を送る上で欠かせない。これまでの研究により、眼窩前頭皮質が行動決定を行う上で重要となる各選択肢の報酬の価値の計算および比較を行っていることが明らかとなった。本研究では、化学遺伝学的手法を用いてアカゲザルの眼窩前頭皮質-線条体の神経活動を特異的に不活性化することで、この経路が行動決定に果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision-making is an important ability for our live. I have reported that orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) plays a crucial role in decision-making process. In this study, I planned to examine whether and how the OFC-striatum pathway contributes the decision-making process using a chemogenetic technique, a designer receptor exclusively activated by designer drugs (DREADD) technique. I observed that the neuronal activity in the small region of the OFC related to a choice behavior by single neuronal recording. I also observed that there was a strong connection from the OFC to the striatum. Now I am in the process of setting up for the chemogenetic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部からの感覚入力が複数の脳領域間でどのように処理されていっているのかを解明することは、我々の複雑な認知機能の処理過程を理解するために必要不可欠である。現在までに眼窩前頭皮質が報酬の価値に基づく行動決定に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。今後はこの情報の流れを調べることで、同部位の障害で適切な選択行動が阻害されている患者の治療法に対して基礎研究の面から貢献できるのではないかと期待している。