Project/Area Number |
19K23771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yuki 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (70732436)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オレキシン / ドーパミン / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン / モノアミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では覚醒の維持に重要な働きを果たしているといわれている視床下部のオレキシンニューロンの入出力関係を明らかにすることにより、覚醒の制御機構を解明することを目的とする。 逆行性トランスシナプス標識法の一つであるcTRIO(cell type specific tracing the relationship between input and output)法を用いてマウスにおいて特定の出力先(各モノアミンニューロン起始核)に投射するオレキシンニューロン群ごとにそれぞれの入力源を同定し、その機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using retrograde trans-synaptic labeling, we labeled with GFP a group of neurons that directly input to orexin neurons projecting to the LC and VTA, and found that both groups of neurons showed similar patterns of input neurons. Next, we performed retrograde trans-synaptic labeling in multiple colors in the same brain sample, suggesting that orexin neurons projecting to the VTA and DR have similar pattern of input neurons, but part of them have different input patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにオレキシンニューロン群が脳幹のモノアミン神経系の起始核に密に投射しており、覚醒状態の維持に対して非常に重要であることは示唆されているが、特定の出力先をターゲットとしたオレキシンニューロン群の描出については報告がなかった。 本研究では逆行性トランスシナプス標識法により出力先に応じたオレキシンニューロンの入力機構が明らかとなり、オレキシンニューロンを介した神経回路を明らかにする一端となった。本研究成果はオレキシンニューロンが関わる神経回路の全貌の理解につながり、将来的に未だ不明な点が多い睡眠メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与することが考えられる。