Hierarchical information processing mechanism in motor cortex revealed by super-wide-field two-photon microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Shin-Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40847274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2光子顕微鏡 / 運動制御 / カルシウムイメージング / パーキンソン病 / システム神経科学 / 脳計測科学 / 2光子イメージング / 脳科学
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は各々の領域が独自の機能を持ち、相互に連関したネットワークを形成している。しかし、領域間がどのように相互作用し、そこでの情報伝達がどのような様式で為されているかについては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、複数脳領域から高い空間解像度で神経活動の大規模同時計測を可能とする光学顕微鏡技術である超視野2光子顕微鏡や、投射軸索イメージング技術を組み合わせることで、高次運動野と一次運動野という運動情報処理において強く連関する2領域を多角的に調べることにより、その相互作用と情報伝達様式について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neocortex is thought to realize complex information processing by forming specific input-output structures between regions. However, the principle of this information processing is still unknown. In this study, we used super-wide-field two-photon microscopy, a microscopy technique that enables single-cell resolution measurement of interregional activity in a specific layer, to clarify how the mouse higher motor cortex (M2) and primary motor cortex (M1) interact on a trial-by-trial basis during motor task execution. In addition, since there is a dense axonal projection from M2 to M1, we also clarified what kind of information is transmitted in such top-down input, thereby advancing our understanding of the principles of information processing between the two areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数脳領域から高い空間解像度で神経活動の大規模同時計測を可能とする光学顕微鏡技術はまだ開発されてから間もない。本研究では開発した手法や投射軸索イメージング技術を組み合わせることで、脳領域間の情報伝達について調べるに当たり当技術が有用であることを示した。
パーキンソン病患者では自発的には運動開始が困難だが、外発キューに対しては問題なく運動開始が可能であることが知られている。本研究では両課題において分離した活動を示す脳領域を明らかとしたため、今後さらに本研究を推し進めることで、疾患への理解にも深くつながることが期待される。