Project/Area Number |
19K23773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tokiharu 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任助教 (40542387)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経回路 / 再編 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳梗塞 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳が損傷をうけると神経回路は破壊され、一部で代償性の回路が作りだされ、機能を回復させることが近年わかってきた。しかし、再建をうながす因子が、いつ、どの細胞で発現し、機能しているかについては明らかにされていない。 本研究では、運動機能をになう皮質脊髄路を対象に、脳損傷後に再編する回路内の遺伝子発現と神経活動のダイナミクスを時間軸・空間軸に沿って解析することで、回路再編にはたらく遺伝子の時空間的発現データベースを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain injury damages neural circuits and severely impairs neural functions, however, spared neuronal circuit is often reorganized and partially recovers the functions. In the present study, we examined the gene expression patterns which regulate the process of neuronal reorganization. We revealed spatio-temporal gene expression patterns induced by the injury and neural activity that was evoked by rehabilitative training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
回路再建・機能回復を促す鍵となる要因を解明することは、脳損傷後の新規治療法開発につながる可能性がある。そのためには、回路再編に関わる細胞の動態を損傷後の時間軸に沿って一つ一つ明らかにすることが重要である。本研究は、回路再編の基盤となる遺伝子発現プロファイルを細胞の種類および時間軸に沿って明らかにしたという学術的意義がある。得られた成果をさらに発展させ、より有効な治療法開発への一助となることが期待される。