Project/Area Number |
19K23775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Yusuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (40843066)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ストレス / うつ病 / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 神経可塑性 / レジリエンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、精神疾患発病脆弱性に関わる“ストレス感受性”の脳内メカニズムを新規エピゲノム編集技術の創出によりマルチスケールな視点から解明することである。エピゲノム編集による分子階層での変容が上位階層(細胞-可塑性-行動レベル)に及ぼす影響を多階層アプローチにより解析し、エピゲノム編集された個体がストレス感受性からストレス耐性を示す事を検証する。エピゲノム編集技術の介入によって、ストレスレジリエンスの獲得や抗うつ作用を発揮することのできる制御法を開発し、ストレス性精神疾患の構成的理解ならびに新たな治療法の確立につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of stress susceptibility and depression. We used gene x environment animal model and measured mRNA levels of plasticity-related genes in the ventral hippocampus and found that Camk2b mRNA was down regulated in stress-susceptible mice, but not in stress-resilient mice. Camk2 overexpression drives stress resilience, whereas camk2 knockdown increased stress susceptibility in mice. Thus, camk2 function is essential for behavioral response to chronic stress. We also found altered DNA methylation at Camk2b gene promoter. When DNA methylation was ameliorated by epigenome editing technique, aberrant behaviors were rescued, suggesting a critical role of DNA methylation at Camk2b gene for stress susceptibility and resilience. We provide first evidence indicating that epigenome editing rescues aberrant behavior in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
うつ病発症リスクとして遺伝・環境相互作用が知られているが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、遺伝・環境相互作用に起因するうつ病モデルマウスを用いて、うつ様行動発現に関わる脳部位・原因分子の同定に成功した。さらに、エピゲノム編集技術の介入によって、ストレスレジリエンスの獲得や抗うつ作用を発揮することのできる制御法を開発することができた。これらの成果は、将来的にはストレス性精神疾患の構成的理解ならびに新たな治療法の確立につながることが期待できる。