Establishment of an electrophysiological biomarker in wide-band EEG of neurocritical care patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Togo Masaya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90704784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意識障害 / 神経救急 / 低周波活動 / 高周波活動 / 脳波 / 超低周波活動 / 高周波律動 / 集中治療 / infraslow activity / 広域周波数脳波 / short infraslow activity
Outline of Research at the Start
神経救急患者において頭皮上脳波は予後やてんかん発作の予測に有用な手段だが、通常の脳波検査で得られる情報は十分ではなく、より正確な臨床判断に資する新しい検査技術が求められている。そこで本研究では、近年てんかん原性との関連が指摘されている高周波、低周波律動に着目し、神経救急患者の頭皮上脳波の低周波律動、高周波律動を解析し、どのような病態で律動を認めるか、律動と脳機能予後、発作との関連を検討する。また長時間脳波モニタリングによる、律動の時間的変容を、これまでの動物実験や単離神経細胞を用いた電気生理学的研究で得られている知見と比較検討し、これらの律動の発生機序についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish the role of low-frequency and high-frequency activities in predicting the seizure and the prognosis of brain function for patients with impaired consciousness.
The principal investigator has reported low-frequency activities named "short infraslow activity (SISA)." During this period, we revealed SISA was often low-amplitude or absent when caused by anesthetics or metabolic encephalopathy, although SISA was high-amplitude in patients with anoxic encephalopathy. It was shown that the amplitude of SISA was significantly higher in cases with acute symptomatic seizures. It has also been reported that low-frequency activity appeared in association with the neurological symptoms after revascularization of Moyamoya disease and internal carotid artery stenosis. These results highlighted the clinical significance of low-frequency activity in patients with impaired consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症患者のおける脳波モニタリングは、非けいれん性てんかん重積などの検出により患者の予後を改善することが報告され、近年注目されている。しかし古典的な脳波において計測される周波数帯域では、特に集中治療領域においててんかん発作の出現や予後について予測することが難しい状況も多い。このような状況で本研究により低周波活動を使用することで、発作や神経学的転帰の予測の可能性を示すことができた。今後も集中治療期の脳波を多施設共同研究で蓄積し、より幅広い病因による意識障害時の低周波律動、高周波律動の解析やsource modelingにより、引き続きこれらの活動の生理学的意義の探索と、臨床応用を目指していく。