Basal ganglia circuits for controlling routine and context-based behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Amita Hidetoshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (80845321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経科学 / 霊長類 / スキル / 黒質外側部 / ペリニューロナルネット / コンドロイチナーゼ / タッチパネル / 記憶 / 大脳基底核 / ルーティン / ベクター / 化学遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳基底核においてルーティン行動と状況依存的行動を制御する神経機構を明らかにする。これらの行動がどのような神経路によって生み出されているかを調べるため、神経トレーサーを用いて神経路を解剖学的に同定する。同定された神経路を化学遺伝学的手法によって操作することで、行動の変化を確かめる。本研究は運動・認知障害の神経機構の解明、および運動・認知障害の新規治療法開発への発展性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of perineuronal nets (PNNs) in the substantia nigra pars lateralis (SNl), which is involved in visual search skill, we injected chondroitinase ABC (ChABC) bilaterally in the SNl to digest the PNNs and examined its effect on "object-reward" association learning. A rhesus monkey was asked to choose between reward object and no-reward one on a touchscreen. The monkey finally chose the correct object more than 90% rate. However, the ChABC injection impaired the "object-reward" association learning. This indicates the PNNs in SNl plays a key role in habit formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、黒質外側部のペリニューロナルネット(PNNs)が「図形―報酬」連合学習形成に寄与していることを示唆する。黒質外側部は1か月以上にわたって長期連合記憶を保持しているが、この長期記憶がどのように形成されているかについてはまだわかっていなかった。本研究成果によりPNNsの連合記憶形成への関与が示唆されたことで、連合記憶形成の物質的基盤の解明が今後進んでいくと考えられる。今後PNNsがどのようにして記憶形成に寄与しているかを明らかにすることができれば、パーキンソン病などのスキル学習障害の治療法の開発に貢献できると期待される。