Project/Area Number |
19K23779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / マーモセット / αシヌクレイン / 伝播 / 霊長類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病(PD)は運動障害を中心とした神経難病で、α-シヌクレインというタンパク質が脳内に異常蓄積することで生じる。これまで細胞培養やマウスを使った実験ではα-Synの凝集体が、神経細胞から神経細胞へとまるで感染するように伝播し増幅していくことが示されているが、一方で霊長類では研究が進んでいない。我々はマーモセットの嗅球にα-Syn凝集体を接種することで、嗅覚系にα-Syn凝集体が伝播するマーモセットモデルを作成し、霊長類における凝集体の伝播経路を解明し、パーキンソン病の病態機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by motor symptoms, which is pathologically characterized by aggregates of alpha-synuclein (α-Syn), called Lewy bodies. Previous studies using rodents have shown that α-Syn aggregates propagate and amplify from neuron to neuron like prions, but there is limited evidence of α-Syn propagation in primates. We have created a new model of Lewy body disease in marmosets in which α-Syn propagate via the olfactory pathway by inoculation into the unilateral olfactory bulb of the marmoset. This model revealed the pathway of α-Syn propagation in primates, and [18F]FDG-PET demonstrated that extensive hypoglycemia occurs in brains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病(PD)はアルツハイマー病に次いで多い神経変性疾患であり、1000人に1人で発症するといわれているが、高齢化社会の進行に伴いPD患者数が増加している。PDは運動症状を主体とする疾患であるが、それに加えて進行期では認知機能障害の合併を認めることから、今後もますます介護・経済面からも非常に大きな問題となる可能性が高い。しかしながら現状ではPDの病態は不明な点が多く残されており根本的な治療薬がない。本研究はPDの病態解明、治療法の開発に重要な新しいPDモデルとして役立つものである。