Elucidate the mechanism of chronic pain caused by pain memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yukiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90548083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordschronic pain / nociplastic pain / extinction / 5-HT3 / 慢性疼痛 / 条件づけ / 脊髄 / 脳 / セロトニン3受容体 / ホルマリン / 痛み / 記憶 / 学習 / セロトニン3受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みは傷害から身を守るという生体の防御機構として重要であるが、その痛みが慢性的に続く場合、患者のQOLを著しく低下させ大きな社会問題となっている。原因不明の痛みに悩まされている慢性疼痛患者に対し、既存の鎮痛薬は効果が乏しく、さらに米国ではオピオイドも使用されているが、その依存性が大きな問題となっている。申請者は経験と記憶に基づく痛みが慢性疼痛の一因ではないかと考え、そのメカニズムを解明することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic pain involves both spinal and brain circuits at various levels. Abnormal amplification of pain sensation by the CNS is one of the major factors contributing to chronic pain. To elucidate the mechanism of the chronic pain associated with CNS, I made an animal model, then I revealed the associated area using behavioral and histological analysis. Moreover, I found the compound which is a potential for a therapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では約20%の方が慢性疼痛に苦しんでいるが、効果的で安全な治療薬がないことが大きな問題になっている。申請者は痛みの記憶や学習に起因する痛みの存在を明らかにし、その痛みを緩和する可能性のある化合物を見出した。本研究成果は治療方法がなく長期間苦しんでいる慢性疼痛患者に還元できる可能性が大いになる。