Project/Area Number |
19K23781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroki 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90766619)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光遺伝学 / 膀胱機能 / 排尿 / 蓄尿 / バリントン核 / マウス / 下部尿路機能 / 下部尿路機能障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尿の排出が不十分となる尿排出機能障害に対しては確立された治療方法がなく、慢性尿閉といった重篤な尿排出機能障害には、カテーテルによる膀胱内尿の体外排出が未だに実臨床で行い得る唯一の治療方法となっている。尿排出機能障害に対する有効な薬剤などが皆無である理由として、尿排出における生理的中枢神経活動が未解明であることが挙げられる。これまで、脳幹橋部バリントン核が排尿をコントロールしてるとされてきたが、その詳細な制御機構は不明である。今回、選択的神経細胞操作を可能とする光遺伝学を応用して、この脳幹橋部バリントン核の機能解析を行い、尿排出機能障害の新たな治療標的としての可能性を見出したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bladder function is controlled by several resion of the brain and Barrington’s nucleus is believed to be main controller of voiding function in micturition cycle. Our team recorded the neural activity of Barrington’s nucleus and analyzed those activity associated with mice micturition. Barrington’s nucleus neural activity facilitated voiding and also small contraction of the bladder during micturition cycle indicating that Barrington’s nucleus seemingly control the voiding but also storage function. Furthermore investigation of Barrington’s nucleus will uncover the pathological etiology of bladder dysfunction associated with Barrington’s nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で排尿におけるバリントン核の神経活動動態が明らかになりました。バリントン核が尿排出および畜尿をも制御しており、かつバリントン核の神経活動自体は、それよりもさらに上位の中枢神経(ほかの脳の部位)よりコントロールされている可能性が示唆されました。今後、これらの排尿における神経ネットワークの詳細が明らかになることで、全国で多くの方々を悩ましているおしっこトラブルを治療する新しい治療薬の創薬もしくは新しい概念の新規治療方法構築につながるものと考えております。