Development of Pathogenesis and new drug that focuses on aggregate formation of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NODA Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助手 (00846371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / Atg7 / シャペロンタンパク / オートファジー / 凝集体 / 神経細胞死 / ドーパミン / シャペロン / p62 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会に突入した今日、加齢に伴う様々な疾病が急増している。パーキンソン病もまた有病率の上昇が確実視されるなか新規治療法の開発が急務である。それには病態に基づいた治療介入が早道であるのは間違いないが、その病理学的特徴である凝集体の形成が神経細胞にとって保護的に働くのか、毒性に作用するのか謎である。そこで本研究ではモデルマウスを応用し、凝集体の形成が神経細胞死につながる(毒性)との病態仮説に解を得る。その際、凝集体形成抑制効果のあるシャペロンタンパク質に着眼し、凝集体の挙動と神経細胞死への影響を明らかにする。本研究で得られた成果により、パーキンソン病の新たな治療戦略への道を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on known chemically synthesized chaperones that are already known to be effective against humans, these drugs were administered to Parkinson's disease model mice to determine their in vivo aggregate inhibitory effect. No decrease was observed even when synthetic chapelone was administered to mice aged 5 weeks or older, and the results of time course measurement of the anti-aggregation effect revealed that the effect was saturated in 2 consecutive weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は適正な高次構造の形成を補助する合成化学物質であるシャペロンタンパク質に着目し投与実験を行っており、マウスを使用した実験は新規性が高い。オートファジーの破綻によって形成された凝集体の神経細胞に対する毒性効果が立証されれば、凝集体形成抑制による神経保護治療研究に展開できる可能性がある。