Elucidation of brain regions and cell types in the regulation of sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2020)
Toho University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Furube Eriko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30845566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordssalt induced kinase 3 / 炎症 / 睡眠 / Salt-inducible kinase 3 / SIK3 / NREMSδ密度 / 脳内炎症 / リン酸化酵素 / 睡眠覚醒 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、睡眠と覚醒およびNREMとREM睡眠の切り替えが脳の特定の神経細胞によって制御されることが明らかとなってきた。神経回路の研究は進展している一方で、睡眠と覚醒およびNREM睡眠とREM睡眠の必要量を規定するような眠りの恒常性維持機構はほとんど判明していない。そのような状況で、2016 年に新規睡眠制御分子としてリン酸化酵素SIK3が同定され、シナプス関連蛋白質のリン酸化を介して睡眠欲求やNREM睡眠量を調節している可能性が示された。本研究の目的は、SIK3が具体的にどの脳領域のどのような種類の神経細胞で機能し睡眠を制御するのかを解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of SIK3 on causing inflammatory sleep / wake abnormalities in mice by intracerebroventricular(icv) administration of LPS, which constitutes the cell wall of Gram-negative bacteria.
As a result of icv administration of LPS to wild-type mice, wake time decreased, NREM delta, which is an index of sleep depth, increased, NREM sleep time increased, and REM sleep decreased significantly. On the other hand, these changes were diminished in transgenic mice with enhanced SIK3 phosphorylation capacity. Immunohistochemical examination revealed that NeuN-positive neurons expressed SIK3. In addition, as a result of icv administration of LPS , it was found that HDAC4 nuclear translocation in neurons in the lateral hypothalamic area was suppressed in wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体が細菌やウイルスに感染すると、サイトカインの産生を促進し、発熱や食欲抑制に加えてNREM睡眠の増加・REM睡眠の減少につながる。本研究で見られたNREM睡眠の増加やREM睡眠の減少、脳波の異常も脳内でのサイトカイン濃度の変化による影響を受けたものであることが考えられる。LPS脳室内投与によるLHでのSIK3下流に存在するHDAC4の活性化の抑制は、SIK3がオレキシン神経による覚醒・睡眠制御および炎症抑制経路に関わっている可能性を示唆している。