Involvement of merkel cells in pain or itch sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hirosato Kanda  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80842088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメルケル細胞 / 痒み / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
メルケル細胞は脊椎動物の皮膚やひげ部に多く存在し、触刺激の受容に重要な役割を担っている。このメルケル細胞は、「触感覚」などの非侵害性の情報を伝達する知覚性のAβ線維とシナプス構造を構成することは広く知られている。本研究の目的は、病態時におけるメルケル細胞と疼痛・痒みの発症の関連性を探索する事である。これまでメルケル細胞と疼痛感覚に関する直接的な報告はなく、本研究により触刺激を痛みとして感じる機械的アロディニアや痒みのメカニズムへの関連を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Merkel cell is distributed in the skin and act as an mechano-sensor for tactile stimuli. It is known that merkel cell composes the synapse with sensory nerve endings and transmit a tactile information by releasing neurotransmitters. Here, we examined the functional classification of sensory nerve endings which are terminated at Merkel cells. We further examined whether Merkel cells are involved in generation of pain or itch sensation. We found that the Merkel cells which are located in the skin specifically contacted with Aβ fiber. On the other hand, the Merkel cells in the whisker hair follicle contacted with peripherin and neurofilament H-double positive nerve fiber. Although acetylcholine is known as a neurotransmitter in CNS, it mediates itch sensation in the peripheral tissues. We found that Merkel expressing region of whisker hair follicle highly expressed ChaT mRNA. These results suggest the possibility that Merkel cell might be involved in itch sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでメルケル細胞の生理的意義として、体外からの触刺激に対する活性化機構や神経伝達機構が明らかとなってきた。しかしながら、メルケル細胞やメルケル終盤の病態における機能的・構造的変化について不明な点が多い。本研究の位置づけとして、メルケル細胞と疼痛・痒みとの関連性を新たに示唆するものであり、今後メルケル細胞をターゲットとした新規鎮痛・掻痒緩和薬の開発等に繋がる可能性がある。