Screening targets modify the gain of seeding activity of TDP-43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshinori  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00747933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラニュリン / オートファジー / リソソーム / progranulin / autophagy / lysosome / autolysosome / TDP-43 / seeding activity / profilin1 / aggregation / Seeding Activity
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの筋萎縮性側索硬化症及び半数近くの前頭側頭葉変性症では、核タンパク質TDP-43が細胞質に蓄積することが病気の進行と密接に関係している。プリオン病の異常プリオンのように、正常なTDP-43を異常型へと変換するシード能のあるTDP-43が原因となり、これらのシード依存的なTDP-43の蓄積が引き起こされると考えられている。本研究では、まずハイスループットなシード依存的TDP-43細胞質内蓄積検出システムを構築する。さらには、シード能獲得過程でsiRNAライブラリーを用いたスクリーニングを行うことで、TDP-43のシード能獲得過程を制御する因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nuclear protein TDP-43 accumulation in the cytoplasm is a hallmark of most of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and about a half of frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD), and closely related to these diseases progression. Autophagy is a main cell degradation system, and inhibits TDP-43 accumulation. However, it remains unknown whether autophagy regulates diseases progression accompanied with TDP-43 accumulation. Here we focused on how progranulin (PGRN), a causal gene product of FTLD, suppresses TDP-43 accumulation. Our results suggested that PGRN suppresses TDP-43 accumulation in the cytoplasm through promoting autophagsome and lysosome fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭側頭葉変性症(FTLD)は四大認知症の1つに分類される未だ治療法のない神経変性疾患である。TDP-43の蓄積を特徴とするFTLD(FTLD-TDP)の原因遺伝子であるプログラニュリン(PGRN)が細胞内分解制御機構であるオートファジーの過程の一部を制御していることが明らかとなったことで、オートファジー制御機構の一端が明らかになったことに加え、オートファジーの破綻がFTLD-TDPの原因となる可能性が示唆された。一方で、PGRNによるオートファジー制御機構を明らかにすることで、FTLDの新規治療標的を見出せる可能性があり、将来的な発展が期待できる成果となった。