Mechanisms underlying the giant bouton development of corticothalamic projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shuichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50568938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 視床 / 発生 / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質5層から皮質下の神経回路への軸索投射は、哺乳類の随意運動や体性感覚に応じた運動を制御する。その中で、皮質5層から視床核への投射軸索は特徴的な巨大シナプス終末形態をもち、皮質からの強力な出力を着実に視床核に伝えるために重要な投射であることが示唆されている。しかし、その巨大シナプス終末形態の発達の制御機構は不明である。本研究では、皮質5層特異的な遺伝子操作により、シナプス前終末側の制御因子を調べる。さらに、トランスクリプトーム解析を用いて後シナプス側の制御因子の候補を網羅的に探索することにより、巨大シナプス終末の形態形成を制御する分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral cortical layer 5 provides major outputs to subcortical areas. In this study, I sought factors that regulate the formation of giant boutons formed by layer 5 corticothalamic projections. RNA was purified from thalamus at different postnatal days, and transcriptome analysis was performed using RNA-sequencing. This identified genes that are up- or down-regulated during the second and third postnatal weeks. I also set the experimental conditions for in utero electroporation of plasmids into thalamic nuclei to perform functional analysis of candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質5層からの入力を受ける視床領域は高次視床核と呼ばれ、感覚情報の統合を仲介する重要な働きをすることが示唆されてきた。しかし、その神経回路の形成過程については不明な点が多い。本研究で得られた成果は、今後、生後期の大脳皮質の活動に依存的した皮質下領域のシナプス成熟の機構を解明する上で重要である。類似のシナプス終末の構造は海馬にもあり、記憶の形成に重要である。本研究で得られた視床のシナプス終末形成制御の知見を活かすことにより、海馬の記憶形成の回路基盤についても理解が深まることが期待される。