Neural circuit basis for integration of visual information in zebrafish pretectum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Koji  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (40845228)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚 / 前視蓋 / 神経回路 / ゼブラフィッシュ / オプティックフロー / カルシウムイメージング / 興奮性・抑制性
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は自己の運動状況を知覚し、姿勢や進行方向を調節するため、オプティックフロー(自己運動に伴う視野全体の像の動き)を利用している。ゼブラフィッシュを用いたこれまでの研究により、前視蓋領域の様々な反応特性を持つ神経細胞が、階層的神経回路ネットワークを介し、オプティックフローの区別をしているという仮説が提唱された。しかし、その具体的なメカニズムや機能は未解明である。本研究では、分子遺伝学的アプローチにより、反応特性の異なるニューロンを特異的にラベルし、この仮説を実験的に検証する。オプティックフローを受け取った前視蓋がどのようにして適切な行動を生み出しているのか、その神経メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to test the hypothesis that various types of neurons in the pretectum compute behaviorally relevant information by hierarchical neural circuits. Using transgenic lines that label subsets of pretectal neurons, we examined neural activity of pretectum neurons in response to the visual stimulus as well as their morphologies at single cell level. We found that neurons located in the lateral and ventral region of the pretectum showed two prominent response types that required complex computation. Furthermore, we also found that there are at least two morphologically distinct types of neurons in this region: one type of neurons that possess a loop-like neurite that branch locally, and the other type of neurons that project to the torus longitudinalis, the optic tectum and the cerebellum. Our results offer insights into how visual information is processed in the pretectal circuits and how the pretectal circuits send the output to the premotor/motor centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物は、受容した視覚情報に応じて適切な行動をとる必要があるが、それを実現する神経回路基盤の全容は解明されていない。本研究により見出した前視蓋腹側/側方領域のニューロンは、両方の眼からの情報を統合していると考えられる。さらに、これらの前視蓋ニューロンは、運動制御に関与する下流脳領域へ視覚情報を伝達している可能性がある。今後、下流脳領域への投射様式のさらなる同定や視覚依存的行動における機能解析を行うことで、視覚情報処理から行動の発現に至る神経回路基盤の解明が進むことが期待される。