Project/Area Number |
19K23789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Uyeda Akiko 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 神経薬理研究部, リサーチフェロー (80850693)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD / 臓器連関 / CHD8 / 脳血管 / 自閉症スペクトラム / autism spectrum disorder / 血液脳関門 / 自閉スペクトラム / 液性因子 / 臓器間ネットワーク / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)への関連が示唆されている遺伝子のうち、全身で機能する遺伝子の変異に関しては、他の臓器での変化が血液循環を介して病態に影響する可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究では、ASD関連遺伝子CHD8に着目し、その変異型マウスと野生型マウスとの並体結合実験によりこの点を明らかにする。2個体を外科的に結合して体循環を共有した後、野生型または変異型の脳機能の変化を、組織および行動のレベルから解析する。さらに原因となる血中因子と由来となる臓器を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) refers to a complex neurodevelopmental condition that include challenges in social interaction, verbal and nonverbal communication, and repetitive behaviors. In this study, we investigated the effect of circulating factors on neurological dysfunction related to ASD. Parabiosis experiments revealed that circulating factor in mice deficient for CHD8, one of the frequently mutated genes in individual with ASD, regulated ASD-like behavior. We searched ligand-receptor mechanisms which mediates this regulation by comprehensive gene expression analysis of brain microvascular endothelial cells and following upstream analysis of differentially expressed genes. The loss-of-functional analysis of receptors in brain endothelial cells further provided the possibility that signaling transduction which brain receives from the outside of central nervous system linked to ASD-related neurological dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASDをはじめ、精神・神経疾患の基礎研究の対象は脳が中心である。これらの疾患には、脳機能に重要な神経伝達の基盤であるシナプスで働く分子に加えて、全身で発現して個体の発生や恒常性維持に重要な遺伝子の変異も関与することが報告されている。CHD8はその様な遺伝子の1つだが、神経新生や神経細胞、オリゴデンドロサイトの発達など、脳内の細胞での機能について盛んに解析が行われている。本研究はこれらに加え、脳の外部環境での変化がASDの症状に及ぼす影響とその機構を明らかにすることで、精神・発達障害の病態形成を全身環境から理解するという新たな視点をもたらすことが期待される。