Studies on the molecular mechanism of lipid mediated sensory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020)
Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2019)
Principal Investigator
SUITO Takuto  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, NIPSリサーチフェロー (80847723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 感覚神経 / 感覚受容 / 脂質 / 温度受容
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の感覚機能は、外界の情報を取り入れることで、環境変化に応じた生体の恒常性の維持や適切な行動を発現させるために不可欠である。これまでに、TRPチャネルを始めとする受容体タンパク質については数多く報告されてきたが、それ以外の感覚受容に関わる必要因子の解析はほとんど進んでいない。本研究ではショウジョウバエモデルを用いて温度や機械刺激を受容する感覚神経細胞を対象とした脂質制御遺伝子の網羅的な発現解析を実施し、さらに脂質制御遺伝子の感覚応答への役割を行動解析スクリーニングなどを通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the functional relationships between lipid regulation and sensory function of Drosophila melanogaster. Firstly, we performed transcriptome analysis of several types of thermo- and mechano-sensory neurons. We found that the expression of several types of lipid metabolic genes were upregulated in the sensory neurons. Secondary, we conducted an RNAi screening for thermoregulatory behavior targeting to about 50 genes whose expression are remarkably high in the peripheral sensory neurons. We have finally identified the several lipid regulatory genes which affect the thermoregulatory behavior in 3rd instar larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では網羅的な遺伝子のスクリーニングから多様な脂質制御遺伝子が感覚神経において特異的に機能している可能性を見出した。さらに、機能的スクリーニングによって体温調節機構を制御する新規の脂質分子代謝機構の存在が明らかとなった。
これらの結果から、感覚を制御する新たな因子が明らかとなった。さらに温度受容だけでなく他の物理刺激受容との関連性やその分子基盤を明らかにすることで、感覚受容の分子メカニズムの包括的理解に繋げていきたい。