Project/Area Number |
19K23793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Hiroshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90844415)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 尿酸 / トランスポーター / 遺伝子欠損マウス / CRISPR-Cas9 / 痛風 / 生活習慣病 / GLUT12/SLC2A12 / 新規薬効標的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
体内へ尿酸の蓄積は痛風の原因となるため、尿酸値を適切に保つことは疾患の予防の観点からも重要である。しかしながら、体内の尿酸値の制御メカニズムは十分に理解されていない。本研究では、着目する候補遺伝子が体内の尿酸値制御に関わるか否かを明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、遺伝子改変技術を用いて当該候補遺伝子の遺伝子欠損マウスを作出する。候補遺伝子の有無で尿酸の体内での挙動を比較することで、体内の尿酸値制御において候補遺伝子が果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the physiological function of novel urate transporter GLUT12 was investigated. For this purpose, Glut12 knockout mice were developed and urate levels were compared with wild type mice. As a result, plasma urate levels of Glut12 knockout mice were higher than those in wild type mice. This study provides insights into the deeper understanding of the urate regulatory system in the body, which is also important for pathophysiology of gout/hyperuricemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高尿酸血症は痛風の危険因子となる一方、尿酸は抗酸化作用を有する化合物であり、適切な血中尿酸濃度を維持することは臨床上重要である。細胞膜を介した尿酸の輸送には輸送体の関与が必要であるものの、尿酸輸送体に関する理解は不十分であるのが現状である。本研究により生理的に重要な尿酸輸送体としてGLUT12が見出されたことは、尿酸の体内動態制御機構の理解という学術的興味のみならず、高尿酸血症や痛風の病態形成の理解といった臨床的観点での貢献も期待される。