Discovery of HIV malutifunctional protein natural inhibitors from Myanmar plants and marine sponges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WIN NWET  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 研究員 (80843523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物 / 海綿 / 生物活性
Outline of Research at the Start
エイズの薬物療法においては,HIVの逆転写酵素阻害薬やプロテアーゼ阻害薬等が用いられているが,最近では,現治療薬に対する耐性株も出現しており,新たな分子に作用する抗HIV薬の開発が求められている。本研究では,新規エイズ治療薬の開発を指向し,HIV-1の感染初期に必須なアクセサリータンパク質であるVprに対して阻害活性を示す天然化合物をミャンマーの薬用植物や海綿等から単離することに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find HIV drug seeds with inhibitory activity against a HIV multifunctional protein, Vpr, we isolated natural compounds from Myanmar plants and marine sponges, and assessed the potency as the Vpr inhibitor of the isolated compounds. The phytochemical study of Myanmar plants led to isolation of total 13 isopimarane diterpenoids including eight new ones, and revealed that four compounds possessed the Vpr inhibitory activity at the level comparable with that of positive control. Furthermore, investigation of chemical components in Myanmar marine sponges resulted in isolating five pyrrololactams including one new compound, and the one of them was found to be the Vpr inhibitor with potency equivalent to that of the positive control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術が格段に進歩した今日にあっても医薬品の60%は未だ天然物の化学構造由来である。悪性腫瘍や神経疾患、自己免疫疾患に対する治療薬の早期開発等が求められる現代にあって、未知の天然生物活性化合物を見いだし、創薬へと展開していくことは、医薬品開発において未だ重要な位置を占める。今回我々は,新規HIV治療薬の開発を指向し,ミャンマー産天然資源から化合物の単離を行うことで,HIVの多機能性タンパク質Vprに対して阻害活性を示す天然阻害剤を複数見いだすに至った。今後,これらの情報が新規HIV治療薬の開発に役立つことが期待される。