Regulation of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and cancer stemness by the non-canonical activation of EphA2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Zhou Yue  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (10733339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEphA2 / 上皮間葉転換 / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / シスプラチン
Outline of Research at the Start
受容体型チロシンキナーゼEphA2は、様々ながん細胞において発現しているタンパク質であり、その活性化機構についてはこれまでに解析が進められてきました。我々は最近、EphA2の新しい活性化機構を見いだしました。新規活性型EphA2の機能の一つとして、がん細胞の運動能を促進することを発見しましたが、その全貌は明らかになっておらず、機能解析が急務となっています。そこで、本研究では、これまでの我々の研究をさらに発展させ、がんの悪性化に関わる新規活性型EphA2の機能を明らかにし、がん分子標的治療への新たな情報提供を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has reported that the non-canonical activation of EphA2 is involved in cancer malignancy and can be one of target molecules for the development of anti-cancer agents. However, the function of this non-canonical activation of EphA2 is not fully understood. Here, I tried to elucidate whether the non-canonical activation of EphA2 regulates epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), cancer stemness and cisplatin-resistance in cancer cells. I found that the non-canonical activation of EphA2 regulates cancer stemness and drug-resistance. Although it does not control EMT, it promotes cell migration by regulating the localization of non-canonical activated EphA2 in mesenchymal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、チロシンキナーゼ型受容体を標的としたさまざまながん分子標的薬が開発されており、臨床で使用されている。EphA2はがんの悪性化に関わるが、その詳細な機能解析はなされていない。本研究で得られた研究成果は新たな分子標的治療の基盤となり、臨床研究に向けて革新的な情報を提供できると期待される。