Synthetic studies on broussonetine N aimed at creating novel glycosidase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Okada Takuya  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 助教 (70848613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全合成 / イミノ糖 / アルカロイド / broussonetine / 構造―活性相関研究 / broussonetine N / グリコシダーゼ阻害剤 / 二環性イミノ糖 / 全合成研究
Outline of Research at the Start
クワ科植物から単離構造決定されたbroussonetine Nはグリコシダーゼ阻害活性を筆頭に優れた薬理活性を示すことが知られている。加えて本アルカロイドは4連続不斉中心を含む興味深い構造を有している。しかし本アルカロイドの合成例はなく、絶対立体配置もモッシャー法による予測にとどまっている。そこで本研究ではbroussonetine Nの初の全合成並びにその誘導体の効率的かつ柔軟な合成経路を構築することで各種グリコシダーゼ阻害活性に関する構造―活性相関研究を実施し、医薬品開発研究に応用可能な分子の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Broussonetines are a family of naturally occurring polyhydroxylated alkaloids, isolated from the branches of Broussonetia kazinoki SIEB. Broussonetine N possesses unique structure having a polyhydroxylated pyrrolizidine skeleton with six stereogenic centers and a long hydrocarbon chain. However, the total synthesis of this alkaloid has not been reported.
To achieve the total synthesis of broussonetine N, a long hydrocarbon chain on the 5-position will be installed into the pyrrolizidine core on the late-stage, and its core will be constructed from pyrrolidine ring. We have succeeded to construct the pyrrolizidine core from pyrrolidine ring. However, a long hydrocarbon chain was not introduced because of the high basicity of pyrrolizidine core. From the above results, we have first introduced the long hydrocarbon chain. The construction of pyrrolizidine core and the examination of the total synthesis of broussonetine N is now on progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られたピロリチジン骨格の有する塩基性の高さに関する知見は今後の有機化学および創薬化学の発展に十分貢献できると考える。また残り数工程でbroussonetine Nの初の全合成が達成可能となることから、今後明らかになるであろう本天然物あるいはその誘導体の詳細な薬理活性を調査することにより、糖尿病治療薬をはじめとした医薬品へと応用可能になることが期待される。実際に今回、得られた合成中間体から数工程で誘導可能な糖類似化合物の中には強力なグリコシダーゼ阻害活性を有するものを見出した。今後、合成した化合物の詳細なグリコシダーゼ阻害活性を調査することで医薬品候補化合物の創製へと繋げたい。