Project/Area Number |
19K23797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 記憶学習 / 脳由来エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / 脳部位特異的遺伝子発現制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
記憶学習能力向上作用を有する食物由来抗酸化アミノ酸ergothioneine(ERGO)の作用機序の解明のため、ERGOの経口投与後、記憶学習能力が向上したマウス及び対照群の記憶を司る海馬歯状回(DG)においてプロテオミクス解析を行い、記憶学習能力の向上により発現変動する蛋白質を見出す。次に、マウスにおいて、それら候補蛋白質のDG特異的な発現制御を行い、記憶学習能力や各種シグナル分子を評価する。さらに、記憶学習能力が向上したマウスにおいて、血漿から得られる脳内環境を反映する脳由来エクソソーム中の、候補蛋白質の量と記憶学習能力との相関を分析し、血漿成分から記憶学習能力を評価する系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ergothioneine (ERGO) is known to enhance cognitive function in human. Proteome analysis in mice showed oral administration of ERGO remarkably increased several proteins in hippocampal dentate gyrus (DG). Knockdown of a candidate protein in murine hippocampal DG by adeno-associated virus significantly enhanced neurite outgrowth, which may be one of the mechanisms underlying cognitive enhancement by ERGO. Protein expression profile on exosomes derived from the brain in plasma may reflect the ERGO-induced enhancement of cognitive function. Expression of a candidate protein on exosomes in serum was associated with ERGO exposure and cognitive function, which might be a possible biomarker for assessment of ERGO-induced beneficial activity in the human brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの認知機能を改善させるERGOの作用機序として、記憶を司る海馬歯状回におけるある候補蛋白質による神経突起の伸長が関与する可能性を示唆した。 認知機能の判定には、実験動物では行動試験、ヒトでは種々の認知機能検査が必要であるが、心理的要因などによるデータのばらつきが問題となり、より定量的な指標の確立が求められている。本研究で見出した脳内環境を反映する脳由来エクソソーム内の分子が、認知機能の改善を推測するバイオマーカーになる可能性がある。