Development of the novel HIV eradication method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特任助教 (50846011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHIV / Gag蛋白質 / MAドメイン / L-HIPPO / Lock-in and apoptosis / HIV-1 / Gag-MA / IP6 / Lock in and apoptosis / HIV Gag / プロドラッグ
Outline of Research at the Start
今日のエイズウイルス(HIV)感染症治療の最終目標は、体内からの潜伏感染細胞の完全除去である。近年、新しい治療法として、潜伏感染細胞を排除することを目的としたKick and Kill療法が行われているがKillの段階が十分でない。申請者は、ウイルス放出を阻害する非天然型イノシトールリン脂質誘導体L-HIPPOを創製し、Killの新たな方法としてL-HIPPOを用いた細胞死誘導法“Lock-in and apoptosis”法を開発した。本研究ではこの“Lock-in and apoptosis”を用い、Kick and Kill療法を発展させて臨床使用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to eradicate latently infected cells using the Lock-in and apoptosis method, and investigated the binding form of L-HIPPO and MA domain, and synthesis of prodrug derivative.
First, in order to check the binding form, about 600 types of crystallization conditions were examined by the vapor diffusion method. Although crystals were obtained, no L-HIPPO binding was observed. Currently, due to carry out crystallization by the lipid cubic phase method, purification of myristoylated MA protein (Myr-MA) and Myr-Gag has been started and obtained high-purity protein. On the other hand, we synthesized prodrug L-HIPPO and confirmed the virus release inhibitory effect. we succeeded in improving the membrane permeability. Induction of cell death in latently infected cells is currently confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤併用療法(ART)の導入によりHIV感染症は不治の病からコントロール可能な慢性疾患と捉えられるまでになった。しかしながら、現在の治療法では完治しないため一生薬を飲み続ける必要があり、その結果、副作用や合併症などが見られるようになった。実際に、多施設コホート研究によりHIV 感染者でART 治療群では、非HIV 感染者に比して約4 倍糖尿病の罹患率が高くなるという報告もある。HIVの完治が求められているが、本研究にて開発中であるLock-in and apoptosis法は、HIVの根絶に結びつくものと期待される。