Project/Area Number |
19K23804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Horiguchi Michiko 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70632470)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 製剤 / DDS / 再生治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 薬剤 / 培養 / 間葉系幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幹細胞を用いた再生治療は、組織が破壊される難治性の病気や、外科手術で臓器を失った場合、多くの患者さんの命を救う重要な医療である。 本研究の目的は、幹細胞移植の効果を高めるため、幹細胞を体の中で安定に保つシステムを開発し再生治療効果を確認する事である。私たちの研究グループでは、既存の幹細胞移植に比較して、高い再生治療効果を発揮する幹細胞システムの構築に成功している。本研究では、この幹細胞システムを更に改良し、組織が破壊されたモデルを用いて組織再生治療効果を評価する。この研究は、再生治療の更なる発展につながり、がんや難治性の病気で苦しむ多くの患者さんに、根本的な治療の道を切り開くことにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new stem cell system for the regenerative therapy. In regenerative therapy, the high-quality stem cells were required for transplantation. We found that culturing stem cells in a sphere state allows them to be cultured for a long period of time while maintaining high stem cell properties. Therefore, in this study, we established a new regenerative therapy method based on stem cell sphere drug delivery technology with the aim of improving the survival rate of stem cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幹細胞を用いた再生治療は、未だに治療法の存在しない難治性疾患の根本的治療を可能とし、様々な疾患への応用が期待されている。しかしながら、幹細胞は培養中に品質が劣化しやすく、品質の高い幹細胞を安定して供給する事は非常に難しいため、再生治療の普及の障害となっている。 そのため、移植に適した幹細胞製剤化技術の開発が急務の課題であった。 本研究では、幹細胞スフェア培養法という新しい技術を開発することで、長期間安定して幹細胞の品質を保持する事に成功した。この研究成果は、幹細胞を用いた再生治療の普及へ繋がった。