Project/Area Number |
19K23805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トファシチニブ / マクロファージ / MHC II / CIITA / MHCII / IFN-γ / MHC class Ⅱ / Tofacitinib / Macrophage / tofacitinib / MHC Class Ⅱ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチ病態形成において、マクロファージは重要な役割を担うのにも関わらず,経口抗リウマチ薬である tofacitinib のマクロファージに対する作用については解明されていない.そこで,マクロファージにおける抗原提示分子・共刺激分子発現に対する tofacitinib の影響を解析する.すでに tofacitinib 存在下 IFN-gamma 刺激が共刺激分子を欠損したマクロファージを誘導することを見出しており,tofacitinib における新規の抗リウマチ作用の可能性を示唆している.さらに詳細な,tofacitinib による抗原提示分子・共刺激分子発現制御機序の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tofacitinib is the first Janus kinase inhibitor approved for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Although macrophages are critically involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis, very few studies have reported the influence of tofacitinib on macrophage activation. In the present study, we examined the effect of tofacitinib on the expression of major histocompatibility complex class II (MHC II) and co-stimulatory molecule CD86 in macrophages. IFN-γ induces the cell surface expression of MHC II and CD86. Tofacitinib treatment significantly upregulated IFN-γ-induced expression of MHC II, while decreased the expression of CD86, hence CD86- MHC II+ cells were induced. We anticipate the contribution of induction of CD86- MHC II+ macrophages by tofacitinib in its antirheumatic action, because antigen presentation by MHC II without co-stimulation leads to T cell ignorance, a process known as peripheral immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Tofacitinib 存在下 IFN-γ 刺激による CD86陰性MHCI陽性 (CD86-MHCI+) マクロファージの誘導の発見は,tofacitinibの新規抗リウマチ作用の可能性を示した.一方で,CD86-MHCI+ マクロファージによる末梢性免疫寛容誘導も示唆される.従って,tofacitinib による易感染性など有害事象発生のメカニズムの一端となる可能性が示唆された. Tofacitinib をはじめとする JAK 阻害薬の免疫疾患に対する期待は大きい.CD86-MHCI+ マクロファージ機能についてのさらなる研究によって JAK 阻害薬による過剰免疫の制御方法確立に貢献できる.