The elucidation of the role of leptin-induced glycosphingolipids in the inflammatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takahiro  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, ポスト・ドクター (30847976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 炎症 / 免疫細胞 / レプチン / 1型/2型糖尿病 / Globoside / Glycosphingolipids / グロボ系スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 慢性炎症 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病合併症である糖尿病性腎症の患者数は、増加の一途をたどっており、糖尿病性腎症を発症するメカニズムの解明や治療法の開発は重要な課題である。これまでに申請者は、①糖尿病性腎症を発症したマウスの腎臓でグロボ系糖脂質の発現が増加すること②グロボ系糖脂質がマクロファージを活性化することで炎症促進作用を示すことを明らかにしてきた(Nitta et al., Glycobiology 2019)。本研究課題では、レプチンによる腎臓の糖脂質発現変化の誘導メカニズムを明らかにするで、糖尿病性腎症の発症に関わる新たな分子基盤を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is the elucidation of the role of leptin-induced glycosphingolipids in the inflammatory disease. It’s indicated that leptin induced the change of renal glycosphingolipids balance indirectly via leptin receptor expressed in the brain in this study. We’re considered that altered-glycosphingolipids result from excess leptin signaling accompanied with hyperleptinemia enhance the activation of infiltrated-macrophage in kidney, and lead to develop and exacerbate the diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は、根本的な治療法がないため治療においては、進行遅らせる対症療法しかほぼ選択肢がないのが現状である。さらに、病態悪化に伴う腎機能不全に陥るとQOL低下に大きくかかわる透析の導入が余儀なくされてしまう。申請者は、腎臓の炎症増悪に関与するスフィンゴ糖脂質が、抗肥満ホルモンであるレプチンによって発現変化することを見出した。レプチンは、脳のレプチン受容体を介して腎臓に間接的に作用しており、肥満型の糖尿病性腎症などの病態形成に関与していることが示唆された。本研究をきっかけに、これまで知られていなかった新たな治療標的の同定が可能性になると予想される。