Elucidation of a pathogenic mechanism of colitis-induced depression based on concept for brain-gut association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohei  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90846411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords行動薬理 / 脳腸相関 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / うつ病 / 神経炎症 / 神経新生 / 炎症性サイトカイン / デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム / うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今、潰瘍性大腸炎を含む炎症性腸疾患患者において高確率でうつ病を含む精神疾患への罹患が認められることが報告されているが、有用な病態モデルがなく発症メカニズムに関しても不明な点が多いのが現状である。しかし、申請者は予試験でうつ様行動を併発した潰瘍性大腸炎モデル動物においてうつ病発症との関連性のある海馬歯状回における神経新生が低下していることを見出した。故に神経新生の低下が潰瘍性大腸炎によるうつ発症に寄与している可能性がある。
本研究では脳腸相関の概念を基軸とし、うつ様症状を併発した潰瘍性大腸炎モデル動物を確立することで、潰瘍性大腸炎に起因したうつ病発症のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is elucidation of a pathogenic mechanism of colitis-induced depression based on concept for brain-gut association to establish animal model of colitis with depression. As a result, we revealed that dextran sulfate sodium treated mice have validity of colitis with depression. Moreover, we found that intestinal-derived inflammatory cytokines affected the pathogenesis of colitis-induced depression. From these results, we suggested that the improvement of intestinal environment was an important for the therapy of colitis-induced depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より、デキストラン硫酸ナトリウム処置マウスがうつ病を併発した潰瘍性大腸炎モデル動物として予測的並びに構成概念妥当性を満たしていることが示唆された。また、潰瘍性大腸炎に併発するうつ病の発症には腸由来の炎症性サイトカインの影響が大きく、腸内環境の改善が潰瘍性大腸炎に併発したうつ病の治療において重要であることが示された。これらの研究結果はこれまでに報告がなく、学術的並びに社会的に意義のある点だと考える。脳腸相関の概念に基づいた潰瘍性大腸炎併発性うつ病に対する新規治療法の開発が期待される。