Elucidation of induction of apoptosis by steroidal glycosides via a mitochondria-independent pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Tomoki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90847120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsステロイド配糖体 / ミトコンドリア非依存的 / アポトーシス / 天然物 / ミトコンドリア / 腫瘍細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、腫瘍細胞に対してミトコンドリア非依存的にアポトーシスを誘導する植物由来化合物の作用メカニズムの解明を目的としている。応募者が見出した化合物は既存の化学療法薬とは異なり、ミトコンドリア非依存的にアポトーシスを誘導することを明らかにした。このことから既存の化学療法薬とは異なる作用メカニズムを有するがん治療薬開発の契機になることが期待される。この化合物の詳細な作用メカニズムの解明を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steroidal glycosides from natural plant that induce apoptosis via a mitochondria-independent pathway have been investigated for their apoptosis inducing mechanism. Western blotting attempted to detect caspase-8, caspase-12, and death ligand involved in apoptosis via a mitochondrial-independent pathway. As a result, establishment of highly reproducible detection conditions of caspase-8 was achieved. In addition, some of the steroidal glycosides isolated by the applicant induced apoptosis, including activation of caspase-8 on tumor cells. On the other hand, further examination is required for establishment of detection conditions of caspase-12 or death-ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然由来化合物を用いた抗腫瘍活性や細胞死誘導メカニズムの研究は国内外において盛んに行われている。しかし、アポトーシスをミトコンドリア非依存的に誘導するステロイド配糖体の報告は非常に少ない。このことより、ステロイド配糖体のミトコンドリア非依存的なアポトーシス誘導メカニズムの解明は新規がん治療薬シーズ創出に向けて大きな意義がある。本研究を通して、ミトコンドリア非依存的なアポトーシスを誘導するステロイド配糖体のメカニズム解明に向けた研究手法を一部確立することができ、今後関連の研究を遂行する上で、非常に有意義な成果が得られた。将来的には、新たながん治療薬シーズの創出につながることも期待される。