The inhibition of mammosphere formation by aryl hydrocarbon receptor agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoya  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 特別任用助教 (50846649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアリル炭化水素受容体 / 乳がん / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / AhR
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんの死亡者数は一貫して増加しており、新たな作用機序の薬が社会的に求められている。近年、アリル炭化水素受容体(AhR)のアゴニストが、乳がんの抑制作用を示すことが報告された。しかしながら、その詳細な分子メカニズムは明らかではない。
本研究では、AhRアゴニストによる乳がん腫瘍様塊の形成抑制に関わる責任遺伝子の同定、ならびに、同定した責任遺伝子のAhRによる発現制御機構について明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) is a ligand-activated transcription factor. Recently, it has been reported that AhR agonists suppressed mammosphere formation in breast cancer cells. However, the inhibition mechanism is still unknown. To identify the inhibition of mammosphere formation by AhR agonists, RNA-sequencing (RNA-seq) experiments were performed. RNA-seq experiment revealed that cell division cycle 20 (CDC20), a regulator of cell cycle checkpoints, was decreased by AhR agonist in breast cancer cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの罹患者数および死亡者数は、増加の一途をたどっていることから、これまでにない乳がん治療薬が社会的に求められている。本申請課題では、これまでに未解明であったAhRアゴニストによる乳がん腫瘍様塊の形成抑制機構の一端を明らかにした。本研究成果は、AhRを標的とした新たな乳がん治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。