Development of bone-targeting, thermal-sensitive micelles for treatment of CKD-MBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Yamsahita Shugo  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30845730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDDS / ポリペプチドミセル / 熱応答性 / CKD-MBD / FGF23 / 薬学 / 薬物動態学 / 体内動態制御 / 高分子ミセル / ポリペプチド / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ポリアミノ酸 / デンドロン
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな国民病と言われる慢性腎臓病により惹起される腎線維化は、骨から分泌される線維化因子により誘発されるが、腎線維化を抑制可能な治療法は未だ開発されていない。本研究では、腎線維化症治療の新たな治療法の構築を目的として、骨における線維化因子の発現を抑制可能な発現抑制剤や核酸医薬の高効率な送達システムを開発する。すなわち、独自の標的化技術に基づき設計した骨標的化高分子ミセルを活用した線維化抑制剤の骨標的化法を構築することで新たな腎線維化症治療法を確立する。本研究は治療が困難とされる腎線維化症に対し画期的な診断・治療法が提唱できる可能性が高く、腎線維化症治療に大きく貢献できる研究と位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney fibrosis initiated by chronic kidney disease-mineral and bone disorder (CKD-MBD) is induced by fibrosis growth factor 23 (FGF23) secreted from the bone. However, inhibition methods of kidney fibrosis correlated CKD-MBD have not been established. In this study, we developed the kidney fibrosis therapy method by using the diblock copolypeptide between poly aspartic acid and aspartic acid/phenylalanine irregular polymer (DDF). Accumulation rate of GW0742 which is FGF23 inhibitor, encapsulated DDF (GW-DDF) was 3.5-fold higher than GW0742 only after intravenous injection in mice. In addition, FGF23 blood level was suppressed approximately 1/7 compared with untreated CKD model mice by intravenous injection of GW-DDF. These findings indicate that DDF is a promising bone-targeting polypeptide micelle for the delivery of GW0742 and suppressing of FGF23 secretion in bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、新たな国民病と言われる慢性腎臓病を起因とした CKD-MBD などの骨関連疾患治療を目的とした医薬品開発に対して、手がかりとなる基礎的情報を提供できると考える。特に (1) ヒトの体を形作るアミノ酸のみで構成された骨指向性薬物キャリア (DDF) 開発に成功したこと (2) DDF が熱応答性を有しており骨組織での薬物放出を外部から制御できる可能性を見出したこと (3) 線維芽細胞成長因子 23 などの骨から分泌される病態因子の分泌抑制方法を見出したことにより、骨関連疾患の治療戦略の幅を広げることで、将来的な健康寿命の延伸に貢献する一助となり得ると考える。