Selective exploration of anti-inflammatory substances using chemical big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Keiko  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20844278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活性予測 / トリテルペン / 機械学習 / 天然物化学 / ケモインフォマティクス / 生物活性 / ビッグデータ / データベース / トリテルペノイド / 炎症抑制物質
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患は現状では根治が困難な自己免疫疾患であり、過剰な免疫反応により生じる炎症で病状が悪化することが知られている。炎症抑制物質として様々な化合物が報告されているが、実際にどのような化学構造が実用的であるかについては未解明な部分も多い。
本研究では化合物ビッグデータを利用し、情報処理技術を用いて過去に蓄積されたデータから活性化合物の構造特性を明らかにすることで、炎症抑制活性の発現に有用な骨格・部分構造を開拓することを目的とする。また予測結果に基づいて化合物群の活性評価を実施し、結果を予測段階へフィードバックすることで、より高精度な予測手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new approach to identify the active compounds from the data in previous studies by using information processing technology.
As a result of this research, we constructed a prediction model that discriminates the active or inactive of triterpenes by using machine learning methods. In addition, the activity assay of triterpenes were measured and several active compounds were found . The results of the activity tests were compared with the prediction results, and it was verified that the accuracy of the predictive model was approximately 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高い判別能を持つ抗HSV-1活性予測モデルの構築ができた。この予測モデルは種々のトリテルペン及びその配糖体についても適用が可能である。本予測モデルを用いることによって、抗HSV-1活性を持つトリテルペンを事前に想定して成分探索研究や構造誘導化を行うことができ、より効率的な活性物質開拓に繋げられることが期待される。