Project/Area Number |
19K23814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物トランスポーター / 遺伝子発現調節 / 薬物動態変動要因 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物代謝酵素や薬物トランスポーターの遺伝子発現が変動することで医薬品の体内動態が変動し、薬効や副作用発現に影響を与えることがある。この2つは機能面で協奏的に働いて薬物の代謝・排泄に寄与するため、両方の発現変動を考慮する必要があるが、統合的に評価されていないのが現状である。さらに、生理的条件下において薬物代謝酵素の発現変動に伴い一部の薬物トランスポーターの発現も変動するという知見が副次的に得られていることから、本研究では、薬物代謝酵素-薬物トランスポーター間における遺伝子発現調節の相互関係の解明および内在性物質に着目したメカニズム解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the regulatory relationship in gene expression between drug-metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters. In vitro and in vivo experiments revealed that decreased or deficient expression of multidrug resistance-associated protein (MRP) 2, an ATP-binding cassette transporter, resulted in decreased mRNA and protein expression of sulfotransferase (SULT) 1E1. We also showed that bile acid, which is increased in blood of MRP2 deficient rats, decreases SULT1E1 mRNA and protein expression. These results suggest that decreased MRP2 expression may affect SULT1E1 expression via changes in endogenous substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬物代謝酵素や薬物トランスポーターの遺伝子発現が変動することで医薬品の体内動態が変動し、薬効や副作用発現に影響を与えることがある。本研究において、MRP2の発現低下が内在性物質の変動を介してSULT1E1の発現に影響を及ぼす可能性を示した。SULT1E1によって生成される代謝産物はMRP2によって排泄されることが多く、これらは協奏的に代謝・排泄を担っている。したがって、このような生理的な遺伝子発現の相互調節が明らかになることで、臨床現場や創薬段階での薬物投与における、薬物動態の変動要因や個人差の予測に役立つと考えられる。