Transition-metal catalyzed Crouss-coupling of hydrazone via novel synthetic intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Motohiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30845912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC-H活性化 / C-H官能基化 / パラジウム / ヒドラゾン / 配向基 / シクロプロパン / ヘテロ環 / 含窒素 / 遷移金属 / クロスカップリング / 遷移金属触媒 / 含窒素複素環 / 触媒 / 複素環
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒドラゾンは天然物や医薬品に広く含まれるインドールの合成原料として、重要な化学種であり、新規合成法の開発が今なお求められている。また、遷移金属触媒によるヒドラゾンのカップリング反応は有用な分子変換法であるにもかかわらず、これまで報告されていなかった。申請者は、パラジウム触媒を用いたヒドラゾンの新規クロスカップリング反応を開発し、インドール等の含窒素複素環合成へと展開する。本反応はこれまでに報告例のない新奇合成中間体の存在が示唆されるため、多様な新規反応開発及び新規有用化合物の創製への展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-H alkynylation reaction of aldohydrazones on the carbon center of hydrazone has been found. This finding can be expected to develop the synthesis of alkynyl hydrazone derivatives in a stereoselective manner, which has been difficult to realize so far. In addition, a pyrazole synthetic method has been developed via C-H activation of N-cyclopropyl-C-acyloxyhydrazones. Some control experiments suggest that the reaction progresses through a novel paradacycle. Therefore, creating a novel directing group, the nitrogen atom in which is incorporated to a forming heterocycle, to cleavage unactivated C-H bond of cyclopropanes has been succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不活性な結合を選択的に切断して反応活性な化学種を生成する手法の開発は、従来の化学合成の手法を刷新し、合成効率の向上や新規ビルディングブロックの創出へと繋がる。本研究ではヒドラゾンを有する基質の不活性C-H結合を選択的に切断し、新奇反応活性種の存在を確認することに成功した。得られた知見から、これまで合成困難だったヒドラジンやヒドラゾンの革新的合成法の開発へと展開できる。このことは、昨今の医薬品開発において必要不可欠な三次元ビルディングブロックの迅速供給へと繋がる。