Development of new correlative light and electron microscopy elucidating the connection between the change of ultrastructure and functional state of GnRH neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA RYOSUKE  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60845733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゴルジ装置 / 神経分泌細胞 / 視床下部 / 免疫組織化学 / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / バソプレシン / オキシトシン / GnRH / 分泌顆粒 / 相関顕微観察法 / Vasopressin / Oxytocin
Outline of Research at the Start
性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)ニューロンは、血液中に多量のホルモンを放出するため、分泌顆粒やゴルジ装置など調節性分泌経路を構成する細胞内小器官の発達が良いと考えられている。しかし、その細胞微細構造については未解明の点が多い。そこで本研究では、神経トレーサー標識などによる神経解剖学的解析技術と連続切片SEM観察やオスミウム浸軟法による顕微解剖学的解析技術を連携させ、特定の神経細胞の組織内分布から細胞内小器官の立体微細構造までをシームレスに観察・解析できるような新たな相関顕微観察法を開発する。そして、開発した相関顕微観察法によりGnRHニューロンの細胞微細構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the morphology of the Golgi apparatus of GnRH neurons, neurosectory cells located in the preoptic area, as the original plan.However, the organization of the Golgi apparatus of GnRH neurons was not affected by the sexual stimulations, castration and administration of sex steroid, increasing or decreasing the GnRH-secretion. Therefore, the target cells were changed to vasopressin and oxytocin neurons in the hypothalamus. The present study morphologically demonstrated the these neurons had more developed Golgi apparatus than the GnRH neurons and the osmotic stimulation changed the shape of trans-Golgi network. In the my future plan, the ultrastructure of the Golgi apparatus of these neurons will be demonstrated by the observation under electron microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴルジ装置は粗面小胞体で生合成された蛋白質を分泌顆粒に選別・濃縮する細胞内小器官であり、ホルモンを大量に分泌する内分泌細胞においては発達している。研究代表者の所属する講座では、下垂体前葉内分泌細胞のゴルジ装置が立体的に球状などの特徴的な構造をしていることを明らかにしており、本研究ではさらに神経分泌細胞におけるゴルジ装置の立体構造を明らかにした。これら知見は、細胞の種類、機能状態とゴルジ装置形態との関係を解明する点において重要な基盤的情報になると考えられる。