Responsible genes and molecular pathogenesis of JIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40646999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsJIA / 自己炎症症候群 / エクソーム解析 / DIRA / CTLA4 / LRBA / STAT1 GOF / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 若年性特発性関節炎 / サイトカイン阻害剤 / オーダーメイド治療
Outline of Research at the Start
JIAは多因子遺伝性疾患と考えられているが一部の症例は乳幼児期に発症し、自己炎症性疾患との鑑別が困難でこれらの内科的治療への反応が悪く、難治性の症例が多い。このように乳幼児期発症のJIAは自己炎症症候群との鑑別が難しく、その発症要因として遺伝的背景の影響が強いと考えられている。
自己炎症症候群とJIAは診断がオーバーラップすることがあり、遺伝子学的診断をすることで適切な治療介入ができるようになる可能性がある。
新規原因遺伝子の同定を含めたJIAの原因遺伝子同定を試み、それぞれの遺伝子異常に応じた治療戦略の構築を図る基礎を作りたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juvenile idiopathic arthritis is the most common chronic rheumatic disease of unknown aetiology in childhood and predominantly presents with peripheral arthritis. I established rapid mutation analysis for known responsible genes for JIA. I also identified disease entity from the patients with autoinflammatory syndromes as a novel mechanism by exome analysis, and reported as an article worldwide. In addition, I reported the results of gene analysis to the doctors and contributed to clinical rapid diagnosis and concise management for patients with JIA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児期発症のJIAは自己炎症症候群との鑑別が難しく、その発症要因として遺伝的背景の影響が強いと考えられている。本研究では、研究代表者のこれまでの原発性免疫不全症の病態解析の研究成果を基盤として、JIAや自己炎症症候群の既知遺伝子の迅速な遺伝子診断系を確立した。また、自己炎症症候群関連遺伝子によるJIA発症の新たなメカニズムの1つを、世界に先駆けて発見し論文報告を行った。更に全体を通して遺伝子診断結果を主治医へ報告し、臨床への迅速な還元を行った。また、新規原因遺伝子の同定を含めたJIAの原因遺伝子同定を試み、それぞれの遺伝子異常に応じた治療戦略の構築を図る基礎を作ることができた。