Coexistence of Dense and Sparse Areas in the Longitudinal Smooth Muscle of the Anal Canal: Anatomical and Histological Analyses Inspired by Magnetic Resonance Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Muro Satoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30844360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords解剖学 / MRI / 肛門管 / 直腸 / 平滑筋 / 骨盤底 / 縦走筋
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIは肛門壁の筋層構造を詳細に描出できる。MRIでは縦走筋層に低信号域と高信号域の共在像が描出されるが、どのような解剖学的構造を反映しているか解明されていない。私たちはこれまでの研究成果から、消化管と骨盤底筋が空間的に近接する肛門管領域では平滑筋が骨格筋との位置関係や機能に応じて多様な構造を持つのではないか、またMRI所見に基づき、縦走筋層に性状の異なる平滑筋線維が共在するのではないかと考えた。本研究の目的は、肛門縦走筋層における平滑筋の構造を解剖学的手法によって解明することである。将来的には、最先端画像検査や内視鏡下手術の精度向上に必要な直腸肛門管の解剖学的基盤の確立を目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the muscular layer structure comprising the wall of the anal canal was analyzed by macroscopic dissection and immunohistology. The results of the study revealed that dense and sparse areas of smooth muscle fibers coexist in the "longitudinal striated muscle layer," which was previously thought to be composed of uniform smooth muscle fibers running longitudinally. In the dense region, smooth muscle fibers were bundled together to form a cylindrical structure with a diameter of about 1.0-1.5 mm. Smooth muscle fibers were sparsely scattered around the dense region from the inside and outside, forming a sparse region. Thus, we found morphological diversity in the smooth muscle of the anal canal, which has not been the focus of attention until now. The anatomical findings of this study will enable detailed reading of anal canal MRI and improve pre- and postoperative evaluation of rectal cancer and hemorrhoidal fistula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、肛門管の平滑筋は周囲構造との位置関係に基づいて多様な形態を成し、各平滑筋線維の機能発揮のために最適化されていることが示唆され、解剖学および筋の細胞生理学に新たな学術的知見を提供する。
さらに、本研究の知見はMRI像との対応関係で重要な意味を持つ。MRIは肛門壁の筋層構造を詳細に描出できるため、癌の浸潤や痔瘻の進展の評価に広く用いられている。特に、本研究の解析対象となった「縦走筋層」は直腸癌のステージ分類の基準となる層であり、また痔瘻の原発部位ともなる重要な構造である。本研究の解剖学的知見を基に肛門管MRIの詳細な読影が可能となり、直腸癌や痔瘻の術前後評価の向上が期待される。