Mitochondrial Autophagy in Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keiichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (30396981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイトファジー / 老化 / 線維芽細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
マイトファジーは、細胞の老化に関与すると考えられているが、そのメカニズムはは不明である。申請者は、マイトファジーが細胞老化を抑制していると考え、マウス培養細胞の老化モデルを用いて検証する。具体的には、①マイトファジーと細胞老化の相関、②マイトファジーの細胞老化に対する影響、を解析する。本研究では、マイトファジーによる細胞老化の制御機構を解明するとともに、老化や老年性疾患を抑制するターゲットを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitophagy (autophagic degradation of mitochondria) is thought to be involved in aging process by degrading injured mitochondria. However, the relationship between mitophagy and aging and its mechanism remain unknown. The applicant believed that age-related changes in mitophagy activity regulate aging process, and verified it using mitophagy reporter mice and cells isolated from them. Specifically, (1) changes and correlations of mitophagy activity during the aging process, and (2) effects of mitophagy activity on aging will be analyzed. In this study, we elucidated the involvement of mitophagy in the aging process and aimed to present a target for suppressing senile diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイトファジー(ミトコンドリアのオートファジー分解)は、傷害を受けたミトコンドリアを分解する。老化にともない傷害されたミトコンドリアが増加することから、老化の過程においてマイトファジー活性は低下していると考えられてきた。しかしながらマイトファジーと老化の関連やそのメカニズムは不明である。本研究は、老化過程におけるマイトファジーの関わりを明らかにし、そのメカニズムをの一端を解明した。また現在の超高齢社会において、健康寿命を延伸するための治療法開発の標的として、マイトファジーの活性調節がその候補となりうることを明らかにした。