Identification of molecular mechanism in a novel congenital malformation syndrome caused by retriever dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2023)
Nagoya University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kato Kohji  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40844056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3C症候群 / エンドソームリサイクル / 脂質異常症 / VPS35L / レトリーバー複合体 / エンドソーム / 筋肉 / 骨形成異常 / 3C症候群 / 水頭症 / Prx1-Cre / Nestin-Cre / リサイクル機能 / 先天異常症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は新規の疾患原因遺伝子としてVPS35Lを同定した。VPS35Lはレトリーバー複合体を形成し、エンドソームにおける細胞膜蛋白質の選択的リサイクル機能を担う。このリサイクル機構は多くの細胞膜蛋白質の発現量維持に寄与しているが、疾患との関連については従来報告がなかった。我々が作成したVps35lのノックアウトマウスが胎生早期に致死であることと、患者の多様な形成異常を考えると、VPS35Lは個体発生に重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆される。本研究では、マウスモデルを用いてレトリーバー複合体が個体発生に果たす役割を解明すると同時に、その機能障害が先天異常症候群を引き起こすメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported VPS35L as a novel causative gene for Ritcher-Schinzel syndrome (also known as 3C syndrome) and established the disease concept by accumulating cases through international collaborative research. The accumulation of patients revealed a diverse range of complications. Therefore, we established VPS35L-deficient cells to investigate the molecular mechanisms of patient phenotypes, and particularly elucidated that changes in the expression of LRP1 and LDLR are responsible for lipid abnormalities. Additionally, to examine various phenotypes observed in patients at the individual level, we established VPS35L-deficient mice for the first time in the world and demonstrated that it is embryonic lethal. Furthermore, we generated organ-specific knockout mice and established analysis systems for each tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、新規の疾患概念を確立したことにあります。これにより、従来原因が不明であった先天異常症候群の患者さんの診断が可能となり、同一の診断を有する患者さんを集積していくことで、疾患の理解を深め、定期的なフォローアップに役立てることが可能です。また、その疾患の病態を解明し、将来的な治療法や介入方法を検討していくことで、患者さんに対してより良い医療を提供できる可能性があります。