Intravital imaging of hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kotaro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60846492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体イメージング / 有毛細胞 / 内耳 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
感音難聴は内耳有毛細胞が障害される疾患で、不可逆的な聴力低下を引き起こし、患者の生活の質を著しく低下させる。その中で薬剤性難聴はアミノグリコシド系抗生物質やシスプラチンといった耳毒性薬剤により感音難聴を引き起こすが、その耳毒性による細胞障害の機序は完全には解明されていない。今回、多光子励起顕微鏡を用いたイメージング系が確立された基礎医学研究室の協力を得られる事となったため、この技術を用いてマウスの中耳骨包を通して生きた有毛細胞を観察することと、有毛細胞を培養し耳毒性薬剤や音響負荷による内耳有毛細胞の細胞死の動態を可視化することで、感音難聴が発症するまでの細胞死メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanisms of acoustic trauma and drug-induced hearing loss by inner ear intravitalimaging. Atoh1-GFP mice expressing GFP in hair cells were crossed with Thy1-CFP mice expressing CFP in spiral ganglion cells and cochlear nerve to create mice expressing fluorescent proteins in hair cells, cochlear nerve and spiral ganglion cells. Then a tracheotomy was performed under general anesthesia with isoflurane and respiratory control with a ventilator, and a mandibular resection was performed to expose the otic capsule. An experimental system was established to allow inner ear intravital imaging under two-photon excitation microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤性難聴は耳毒性薬物により内耳有毛細胞が変性、細胞死することで感音難聴を引き起こす疾患である。その中でもアミノグリコシド系抗生物質はその広い抗菌スペクトラムから感染症治療で有用な薬剤だが、感音性難聴という有害事象はアミノグリコシド系抗生物質の扱いを困難にする原因の一つとなっている。内耳有毛細胞の細胞死のメカニズムは解明されていないため、アミノグリコシド系抗生物質による薬剤性難聴の機序を明らかにすることは感染症治療の一助になるだけではなく、内耳有毛細胞障害の機序を明らかにする足がかりとなり、更には感音難聴治療へと繋がる可能性があり、臨床的意義が高いと考えられる。