Development of Artificial Ligament Using Carbon Nanotubes and Absorbable Collagen Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Goki  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (60633039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工靭帯 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 前十字靭帯再建術 / コラーゲン膜
Outline of Research at the Start
膝前十字靭帯再建術は現在、自家組織を用いて再建術を行うことが一般的な治療であるが、自家組織を犠牲にすること、自家組織は一旦壊死して周囲から細胞が誘導され靭帯として機能するため、初期固定が弱く、靭帯成熟までに時間がかかることが臨床上の大きな問題である。①強固な初期固定を得るために、人工組織であるCNTを使用する、②早期の靭帯成熟を得るために、CNTの周囲を吸収性コラーゲンメンブレンで被覆することで、自家組織を使用した前十字靭帯再建術の問題点を解決し、新たな人工靭帯の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury occur mainly in sports activity, and in Japan, ACL reconstruction is performed using autologous tendons. The problem with ACL reconstruction using autologous tendon is that the initial fixation force is weak. Therefore, we performed ACL reconstruction using carbon nanotubes to obtain strong initial fixation. Rats were used for this research. Compared to the case of reconstruction using autologous tissue, the synovitis was stronger and the strength was about 1/3. At present, it is considered difficult to use carbon nanotubes for ACL reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前十字靭帯再建術は現在、自家組織を使用して行われている。しかし、自家組織を採取することによるデメリットがあるため、人工組織を用いて同様の手術を行い、同等以上の結果を得ることができることが期待されている。今回、新たな素材としてカーボンナノチューブを使用したが、関節内での炎症を強く生じ、前十字靭帯再建に使用するには不適切な素材であることを確認した。引き続き、他の素材を用いて研究が行われることが望まれる。